Dooley, W. v. Tate, F. ( 2021 )
[…] [Tate] testified that prior
    to impact, he was traveling southbound in the passing lane when
    his flow was interrupted by an automobile which had suddenly
    ____________________________________________
    nor the trial court — mention if, and how, Dooley’s claims against BNG
    Transportation Incorporation were disposed of, and our own review of the
    docket did not reveal any telling information. Despite this lack of forthcoming
    information, we could not simply overlook this ambiguity as it informs our
    jurisdiction to hear Dooley’s appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 742 (“The Superior
    Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders
    of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or
    the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision
    of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the
    Commonwealth Court.”); Takosky v. Henning, 
    906 A.2d 1255
    , 1258 (Pa.
    Super. 2006) (“A final order is one that disposes of all the parties and all
    the claims in a case, is expressly defined as a final order by statute, or is
    entered as a final order pursuant to the trial court’s determination.