Com. v. Parson, K. ( 2021 )
[…] to consider the same sentencing alternatives that it had at the time of the
    initial sentencing.” Commonwealth v. Perreault, 
    930 A.2d 553
    , 557 (Pa.
    Super. 2007) (citations omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).
    Revocation of a probation sentence is a matter committed to the sound
    discretion of the trial court, and that court’s decision will not be disturbed on
    appeal in the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.
    Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    669 A.2d 1008
    , 1011 (Pa. Super. 1996); see also
    - 10 -
    J-S29027-20
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(a) (stating that, while a defendant is on probation, the
    court “has inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision,
    lessen the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or
    increase the conditions under which an order of probation has been imposed
    upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable threat to public safety”).
    In order to revoke a defendant’s probation, “the VOP court must find,
    based on the preponderance of the evidence, that the probationer violated a
    specific condition of probation or committed a new crime . . . .”
    Commonwealth v. Foster, 
    214 A.3d 1240