Gollick, J. v. Sycamore Creek Healthcare ( 2021 )
[…] express authority per its terms. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601(a).
    Wisler v. Manor Care of Lancaster PA, LLC, 
    124 A.3d 317
    , 323-24 (Pa.
    Super. 2015) (emphasis added; quotation marks, brackets and some citations
    omitted).
    Here, the POA Agreement gave Frank the authority to “commence,
    prosecute, defend or settle claims and litigation” on behalf of Decedent. POA
    Agreement, 11/11/16, at ¶ 8. Pursuant to statute, a POA agent’s power to
    pursue claims and litigation includes the power to arbitrate. See 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5603(s)(1) (“A power to ‘pursue claims and litigation’ shall mean that the
    agent may . . . [i]nstitute, prosecute, defend, abandon, arbitrate,
    compromise, settle or otherwise dispose of . . . any legal proceedings . . .
    regarding any claim relating to the principal[.]” (emphasis added)).
    Further, there is nothing in the record to indicate the POA Agreement
    was invalid.6 Frank thus had express authority to act on Decedent’s behalf
    under the POA Agreement, including the authority to agree to arbitrate legal
    claims.     See Wisler, 
    supra.