Com. v. Beck, A. ( 2021 )
[…] County, Criminal Division following his conviction of criminal contempt.1 We
    remand for further proceedings in accordance with this memorandum.
    On March 8, 2019, Appellant appeared before Judge Lynn for a bench
    warrant hearing related to his failure to surrender to serve a sentence of 72
    hours to 6 months of imprisonment for a driving under the influence (“DUI”)
    conviction docketed at MC-51-CR-0007318-2017. Appellant was represented
    ____________________________________________
    * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    1 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132.  Appellant’s appeal directly from the Municipal Court is
    properly before this Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a.1) (“There shall be a
    right to appeal to the Superior Court of a contempt citation issued by a
    municipal court judge, but the appeal shall be limited to a review of the
    record.”). Judge Lynn is a Judge in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia
    County but was sitting by designation in the Municipal Court.
    J-S18040-21
    by the Defender Association of Philadelphia at that hearing. At the conclusion