386 U.S. 738(1967), and Commonwealth v. Santiago,
[…] However, it is not so obvious and clear to us that the Commonwealth proved all elements necessary to establish criminal trespass, aggravated assault, and simple assault. Regarding criminal trespass, Appellant was charged pursuant to the subsection graded as a second-degree felony, which provides: “A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.”7 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(2) (“[A]n offense under paragraph (1)(ii) is a felony of the second degree.”). The statute defines “breaks into” as “[t]o gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(3). “The term ‘force’ has been defined as (a) power, violence, compulsion, or constraint exerted upon ____________________________________________ 7 A person may also commit criminal trespass by an unprivileged entry occurring when he “enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(i). A conviction under this subsection is graded as a third-degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(2). - 11 - J-S21009-21 or against a thing; (b) strength or power of any degree that is exercised without justification or contrary to law upon a person or thing.”