Com. v. Bowman, K. ( 2021 )
[…] novo; however, our scope of review is limited to considering the evidence of
    record, and all reasonable inferences arising therefrom, viewed in the light
    most    favorable    to   the   Commonwealth        as   the   verdict    winner.”
    Commonwealth v. Rushing, 
    99 A.3d 416
    , 420–21 (Pa. 2014).
    In Pennsylvania, it is a crime when someone “knowingly . . . distributes
    . . . to others, any . . . computer depiction . . . depicting a child under the age
    of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such
    act.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §6312(c). It is also a crime if one “intentionally views or
    knowingly possesses or controls any . . . photograph, film, videotape,
    computer depiction . . . depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging
    in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act . . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6312(d).
    Additionally, a person may not use “a communication facility to commit
    . . . any crime which constitutes a felony under this title.”        18 Pa.C.S.A.
    §7512(a). A “communication facility” is an “instrumentality used or useful in