Com. v. Lowery, M. ( 2021 )
[…] I respectfully concur. I write separately only to set forth my reasons for
    rejecting Appellant’s justification argument.
    In Commonwealth v. Capitolo, 
    498 A.2d 806
    , 809 (Pa. 1985), the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that in order to invoke the defense of
    justification under the general justification statute,1 the defendant “must first
    offer evidence” of the elements of such a defense:
    (1) the actor was faced with a clear and imminent harm, not one that
    is debatable or speculative;
    ____________________________________________
    1 See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 503. Appellant makes no argument about, and I offer no
    opinion on, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 510, which relates to “[c]onduct involving the
    appropriation, seizure or destruction of, damage to, intrusion on or
    interference with property. . . .”
    J-A11044-21
    (2) the actor could reasonably expect that the actor’s actions would be
    effective in avoiding this greater harm;
    (3) there is no legal alternative that would have been effective in
    abating the harm; and