Com. v. Zinchini, J. ( 2021 )
[…] (a) Movable property.—A person is guilty of theft if
    he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over,
    movable property of another with intent to deprive him
    thereof.
    -7-
    J-A11029-21
    *    *    *
    18 Pa.C.S.A § 3921(a). The Crimes Code defines “movable property” as:
    Property the location of which can be changed, including
    things growing on, affixed to, or found in land, and
    documents although the rights represented thereby have no
    physical location.   “Immovable property” is all other
    property.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3901.       “Deprivation” occurs if a person: (1) “withhold[s]
    property of another permanently;” or (2) “dispose[s] of the property so as to
    make it unlikely that the owner will recover it.” Id.
    The value of the stolen property determines the classification of the theft
    offense.    Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 
    859 A.2d 793
     (Pa.Super. 2004).
    Consequently, the burden to establish the value of the stolen property is upon
    the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v. Hanes,