In the Int. of: I.B., Appeal of: T.B. ( 2021 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    17 We note that Foster Mother told Coach Thoma that “if [Child] doesn’t go
    with [F]ather, meaning that if [Child] is adopted, . . . [Father] will have so
    many visits with [Child] that [Father] will get sick of him.” N.T. Termination
    Hearing, 10/23/20, at 133-43. Perhaps the best option for Father at this
    juncture is to seek a mutual agreement with foster parents to permit him to
    visit with Child if and when he is adopted by foster parents. See 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2731 (provides option for adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into
    voluntary agreement for ongoing communication or contact that: “(1) is in
    the best interest of the child; (2) recognizes the parties’ interests and desires
    for ongoing communication or contact; (3) is appropriate given the role of the
    parties in the child’s life; and (4) is subject to approval by the courts”).
    - 17 -
    J-S15002-21
    an error of law in terminating Father’s parental rights under sections
    2511(a)(8) and (b). In re T.S.M., supra.
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 08/09/2021
    - 18 -
    

Document Info