In the Int. of: I.B., Appeal of: T.B. ( 2021 )
[…] , 1005 (Pa.
    Super. 2008) (en banc) (“[A]lthough Mother exhibited substantial progress in
    meeting the Agency’s objectives, she ultimately was unable to care for [her
    child] because, twelve months later, she could not provide the requisite
    parenting and adequate housing.”).
    ____________________________________________
    11 Here, Child was removed from Father on December 15, 2017. Father’s
    contention that a period of two to two and a half years can be a “reasonable
    period of time” to remedy conditions, Father’s Brief, at 16, is only applicable
    to section 2511(a)(5), not section 2511(a)(8). See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(5)
    (termination of parental rights proper where petitioner proves, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that “[t]he child has been removed from the care of the
    parent by the court . . . for a period of at least six months, the conditions
    which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist, the parent
    cannot or will not remedy those conditions within a reasonable period of
    time, the services or assistance reasonably available to the parent are not
    likely to remedy the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the
    child within a reasonable period of time and termination of the parental
    rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child”) (emphasis added);
    see also In re Adoption of R.K.Y, 
    supra.
    - 11 -
    J-S15002-21
    With regard to the third prong of section 2511(a)(8)—the conditions that
    led to Child’s initial removal—the record bears out the fact that Father’s