In the Interest of: D.S., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth presented the testimony of P.O. Robbins to establish that D.S.
    was in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation pursuant to Section
    6341(b) of the Juvenile Act.5
    B.
    P.O. Robbins testified that she had been supervising D.S. since
    November 20, 2019, when he was convicted of theft. Although he began that
    probationary period on ankle monitoring, it had been removed due to his
    participation in services provided by Justice Works. On July 4, 2020, he had
    ____________________________________________
    5 Section 6341(b) of the Juvenile Act provides:
    If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be
    delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall
    specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts
    thereof which the child is found to have committed. The court
    shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing … to
    hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment,
    supervision or rehabilitation, as established by a preponderance
    of the evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon. … In
    the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the
    commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to
    sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision
    or rehabilitation. …
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b).
    -5-
    J-S22036-21
    a curfew violation, but had been compliant other than his arrest for the May
    11, 2020 burglary. When he was arrested for that offense, he was put back
    on ankle monitoring and remained on it at the time of the hearing. When