Palmiter, P. v. Commonwealth Health Systems ( 2021 )
[…] to the Department of Health.          Compare Cty. of Butler v. CenturyLink
    Communs., LLC, 
    207 A.3d 838
     (Pa. 2019) (finding no private right of action
    to enforce statute where legislature “provided sufficient indicia evincing its
    intention   to   centralize    enforcement     authority   in   the   relevant    state
    agency”). As the trial court aptly noted, “Section 2103 of the MMA does not
    grant the Department [of Health] or any other agency the administrative
    authority   to   enforce      the   antidiscrimination   mandate      in   35   P.S.   §
    10231.2103(b)(1).”     Trial Court Opinion, 11/22/19, at 23.           We would also
    point out that § 2103(b) authorizes employers, not the Department of Health,
    “to discipline an employee for being under the influence of medical marijuana
    in the workplace or for working while under the influence of medical marijuana
    when the employee’s conduct falls below the standard of care normally
    accepted for that position.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(b)(2).
    Admittedly, the MMA charges the Department of Health with the
    implementation and administration of the MMA program by issuing permits to
    medical marijuana organizations and registering practitioners, as well as