Com. v. Cooper, P ( 2021 )
[…] determination of the defendant’s ability to pay before imposing costs. Id. at
    590, 592-95; see also Commonwealth v. White, 
    251 A.3d 1274
    , 1276 (Pa.
    Super. 2021). Because no presentence determination of Appellant’s ability to
    pay was required at the time of his sentencing, the trial court’s imposition of
    costs was not in error.
    Appellant further argues that the trial court erred in imposing a monthly
    offender supervision fee without conducting an ability to pay hearing.
    Appellant asserts that the statute which authorizes the supervision fee,
    Section 1102 of the Crime Victims Act, provides that the fee should not be
    imposed where the defendant lacks the means to pay the fee. See 18 P.S. §
    11.1102(c) (“The court shall impose as a condition of supervision a monthly
    supervision fee of at least $25 on any offender placed on probation, parole,
    accelerated   rehabilitative   disposition,   probation   without   verdict   or
    intermediate punishment unless the court finds that the fee should be
    reduced, waived or deferred based on the offender’s present inability to
    pay.”); see also 
    37 Pa. Code § 68.21
     (setting forth criteria sentencing court
    may consider in determining whether to waive the supervision fee).
    In White, this Court addressed the identical argument presented by
    Appellant here. We stated:
    -4-
    J-S18042-21