In the Int. of: W.C. a Minor, Appeal of: S.C. ( 2021 )
[…] from Mother’s silence. The record does reflect that this [c]ourt
    respected Mother’s decision not to speak and[] not[ed] that it
    would not impact the case other than the fact that the [c]ourt will
    not hear from her.
    Id. at 37-38.    Again, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion, and Mother has not persuaded this Court that this argument has
    any merit.
    In Mother’s fourth argument, she contends that a court must determine
    that the perpetrator acted in a knowing, intentional, or reckless manner, citing
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(c). That section provides:
    (c) Conduct that causes injury or harm to a child or creates a risk
    of injury or harm to a child shall not be considered child abuse if
    there is no evidence that the person acted intentionally, knowingly
    or recklessly when causing the injury or harm to the child or
    creating a risk of injury or harm to the child.
    Id. Essentially, Mother claims that the record does not contain any evidence
    that concerned Mother’s state of mind, i.e., that she acted knowingly,
    - 17 -
    J-S16001-21
    intentionally or recklessly. Rather, she contends that at most she acted in a
    negligent manner.