In the Int. of: C.C. a Minor, Appeal of: C.C. ( 2021 )
[…] unfavorable inference from her silence.
    TCO at 38 (citation to record omitted). Based upon our review of the record
    and the explanation provided by the trial court, we conclude that the trial court
    did not abuse its discretion, and Maternal Grandmother has not persuaded
    this Court that her argument has any merit.
    In Maternal Grandmother’s fourth argument, she contends that to find
    that a child has been abused, a court must determine that the perpetrator
    acted in a knowing, intentional, or reckless manner, citing 23 Pa.C.S. §
    6303(c). That section provides:
    (c) Conduct that causes injury or harm to a child or creates a risk
    of injury or harm to a child shall not be considered child abuse if
    - 16 -
    J-S16046-21
    there is no evidence that the person acted intentionally, knowingly
    or recklessly when causing the injury or harm to the child or
    creating a risk of injury or harm to the child.
    Id. Essentially, Maternal Grandmother claims that the record does not contain
    any evidence that concerned her state of mind, i.e., that she acted knowingly,
    intentionally, or recklessly. Rather, she contends that, at most, she acted in
    a negligent manner. In Interest of T.G.,