In Re: McKean, M. Appeal of: McKean, G. ( 2021 )
[…] guardian will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of
    discretion or an error of law.” In re Morrissey’s Estate, 
    440 Pa. 439
    , 446,
    
    269 A.2d 662
    , 666 (1970). “A conclusion or judgment constitutes an abuse
    of discretion if it is so lacking in support as to be clearly erroneous.” In re
    Scheidmantel, 
    868 A.2d 464
    , 479 (Pa.Super. 2005).
    “A court may appoint a plenary guardian of the estate only upon a
    finding that the person is totally incapacitated and in need of plenary
    guardianship services.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.1(e). The court shall consider
    the need for guardianship services “in light of such factors as the availability
    of family … to assist the individual in making decisions and in light of the
    existence, if any, of advance directives such as durable powers of attorney or
    trusts.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.1(a)(3). “The court may appoint as guardian
    any qualified individual….” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(f). See also Wilhelm v.
    ____________________________________________
    Whitley, 
    50 A.3d 203
    , 209 (Pa.Super. 2012), appeal denied, 
    620 Pa. 724
    ,