In Re: McKean, M. Appeal of: McKean, G. ( 2021 )
[…] happened, then the transfers reflect badly on [Appellant] as
    a potential guardian of the estate because he and his wife
    were in many respects de facto caretakers for his mother
    during the period in question. It is in this context the court
    decided the incapacity date in 2017.
    (Orphans’ Court Opinion at 9) (internal footnote and some capitalization
    omitted).
    Here, the court inquired into the date of Mother’s incapacitation for the
    limited purpose of selecting the most suitable guardian of the estate. See 20
    Pa.C.S.A. § 5511 (stating, “The court shall not appoint a person … whose
    interests conflict with those of the incapacitated person except where it is
    clearly demonstrated that no guardianship support agency or other alternative
    exists”). To the extent Appellant complains that the court’s findings regarding
    the date of incapacity might undermine Mother’s prior financial transactions,
    the court emphasized that the validity of such transactions was not before it.
    (See Orphans’ Court Opinion at 8).