Com. v. Walters, S. ( 2021 )
[…] 201 A.3d 154
     (Pa. 2019).
    With respect to substantial questions, this Court has stated:
    -6-
    J-A16030-21
    [C]laims that a penalty is excessive and/or disproportionate to the
    offense can raise substantial questions. [A] claim that a particular
    probation revocation sentence is excessive in light of its
    underlying technical violations can present a question that we
    should review.
    Commonwealth v. Malovich, 
    903 A.2d 1247
    , 1254 (Pa. Super. 2006)
    (citations omitted). Additionally, “[u]nder 42 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 9781(c)(3), a claim
    that the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines, . . .
    presents such a substantial question.” Commonwealth v. Kitchen, 
    162 A.3d 1140
    , 1149 (Pa. Super. 2017). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3) (“The appellate
    court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court
    with instructions if it finds . . . the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.”).
    In the present case, Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.        While
    Appellant did not file a written motion to reconsider the instant amended
    sentence, he did request a standard range sentence in the July 31, 2020, post-