Com. v. Castro, R. ( 2021 )
[…] defendant is a child, the case may . . . be transferred [to juvenile
    court] and the provisions of this chapter applied. In determining
    whether to transfer a case charging murder or any of the offenses
    excluded from the definition of “delinquent act” in section 6302,
    the child shall be required to establish by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest. In
    determining whether the child has so established that the transfer
    will serve the public interest, the court shall consider the factors
    contained in section 6355(a)(4)(iii) (relating to transfer to criminal
    proceedings).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a).
    In determining whether decertification is appropriate, section 6322(a)
    requires that the court consider the following factors:
    (A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims;
    (B) the impact of the offense on the community;
    (C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed
    by the child;
    (D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly
    committed by the child;
    (E) the degree of the child’s culpability;
    (F) the adequacy and duration of dispositional alternatives
    available under this chapter and in the adult criminal justice
    system; and
    -5-
    J-S23014-21
    (G) whether the child is amenable to treatment, supervision[,] or
    rehabilitation as a juvenile by considering the following factors:
    (I) age;
    (II) mental capacity;
    (III) maturity;
    (IV) the degree of criminal sophistication exhibited by the
    child;
    (V) previous records, if any;
    (VI) the nature and extent of any prior delinquent history,
    including the success or failure of any previous attempts by
    the juvenile court to rehabilitate the child;
    (VII) whether the child can be rehabilitated prior to the
    expiration of the juvenile court jurisdiction;
    (VIII) probation or institutional reports, if any; [and]
    (IX) any other relevant factors[.]
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355(a)(4)(iii).
    While the Act requires that a decertification court consider all of the
    amenability factors, it is silent as to the weight assessed to each by the court.
    Commonwealth v. Sanders, 
    814 A.2d 1248