Com. v. Horst, L. ( 2021 )
[…] Montalvo, 
    205 A.3d 274
    , 286 (Pa. 2019) (citations
    omitted).
    Horst challenges the legality of his sentence. Commonwealth v. Ford,
    
    217 A.3d 824
    , 827 (Pa. 2019) (noting that a claim that a trial court imposed
    a non-mandatory fine without conducting an ability-to-pay determination
    “constitutes a nonwaivable challenge to the legality of the sentence”). “[A]
    challenge to the legality of a sentence may be appealed as of right” and “can
    never be waived.” Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    544 A.2d 991
    , 994 (Pa. Super.
    1988) (en banc); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(a) (recognizing that “[t]he
    -3-
    J-S20031-21
    defendant or the Commonwealth may appeal as of right the legality of the
    sentence.”). “A legality issue is essentially a claim that the trial court did not
    have jurisdiction to impose the sentence which it handed down.” Smith, 
    544 A.2d at 994
    .
    Regarding the imposition of a fine as an additional sentence, section
    9726 provides, in relevant part, as follows: