Com. v. Horst, L. ( 2021 )
[…] never be waived.” Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    544 A.2d 991
    , 994 (Pa. Super.
    1988) (en banc); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(a) (recognizing that “[t]he
    -3-
    J-S20031-21
    defendant or the Commonwealth may appeal as of right the legality of the
    sentence.”). “A legality issue is essentially a claim that the trial court did not
    have jurisdiction to impose the sentence which it handed down.” Smith, 
    544 A.2d at 994
    .
    Regarding the imposition of a fine as an additional sentence, section
    9726 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b) Fine as additional sentence.—The court may sentence the
    defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either
    involving total or partial confinement or probation, when:
    (1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime;
    or
    (2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specially adapted
    to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the
    defendant.
    (c) Exception.—The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay
    a fine unless it appears of record that:
    (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
    (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making
    restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.
    (d) Financial resources.—In determining the amount and
    method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the
    financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
    that its payment will impose.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9726.
    As our Supreme Court has explained, “[s]ubsection 9726(c) does not
    put the burden on defendants to inform the court that they might have trouble
    paying a fine. Instead, it instructs sentencing courts not to impose a fine
    -4-
    J-S20031-21