IN RE: POWER OF ATTORNEY OF                  :     IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Id. at 2 (emphasis in
    original).    Additionally, the court declined to exercise non-mandatory
    jurisdiction over Ms. Caples’ claims under section 712(3) because she has
    raised similar claims in three pending civil cases initiated by Ms. Purcell. Id.
    at 3.    Accordingly, the court determined that exercising non-mandatory
    jurisdiction over the same claims in this case was “both unnecessary and
    duplicative….” Id. at 4.
    We discern no error or abuse of discretion in the court’s decision.
    Initially, we agree with the court that, under the plain language of section
    711(22), it has mandatory jurisdiction only over matters involving “the
    -7-
    J-A13007-21
    exercise of powers by agents acting under powers of attorney….”              20
    Pa.C.S. § 711(22) (emphasis added). We reject Ms. Caples’ insistence that
    the statute applies to any claim arising between a principal and an individual
    named as their POA, even if the claim involves conduct or actions by the