In the Int. of: A.D.J., Appeal of: P.C.J. ( 2021 )
[…] so “clear, direct, weighty and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come
    to a clear conviction, without hesitance, of the truth of the precise facts in
    issue.” In re D.L.B., 
    166 A.3d 322
    , 326 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quoting In re
    C.S., 
    761 A.2d 1197
    , 1201 (Pa. Super. 2000)).
    Second, once a trial court establishes that clear and convincing evidence
    satisfies at least one of the subsections of 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a), the trial court
    must then determine if involuntary termination is in the child’s best interest,
    as outlined in Section 2511(b). Id. This requires the trial court to consider
    “the developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.”
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b).     Moreover, “[t]he rights of the parent shall not be
    terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as inadequate
    housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond
    the control of the parent.” Id.
    Here, following an evidentiary hearing on DHS’s petitions, the trial court
    ruled that termination was proper under subsections 2511(a)(1), (2), (5) and
    (8) of the Adoption Act, which provide as follows:
    (1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least six