that he [or she] is partially or totally unable to manage his [or her] financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his [or her] physical health and safety.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501. “The court shall conduct a review hearing promptly if the incapacitated person, guardian or any interested party petitions the court for a hearing for reason of a significant change in the person's capacity, a change in the need for guardianship services or the guardian's failure to perform his [or her] duties in accordance with the law or to act in the best interest of the incapacitated person.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.2(a). “Except when [a review] hearing is held to appoint a successor guardian, the burden of proof, by clear and convincing evidence, shall be on the party advocating continuation of guardianship or expansion of areas of incapacity.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5512.2(b). However, we have also determined that “while the initial burden of proving incapacity is a clear and convincing standard, the incapacitated person has the burden of establishing that he [or she] has regained capacity only by a fair preponderance of the evidence.”