179 A.3d 1124, 1127 (Pa. Super. 2018); see also T.D. v. M.H.,
[…] However, it is well- settled that this Court cannot disturb a trial court’s findings of fact and -8- J-A14005-21 determinations regarding credibility and weight of the evidence absent a finding that the trial court abused its discretion, see C.R.F. v. S.E.F.,
45 A.3d 441, 443 (Pa. Super. 2012), which did not occur in this case. Upon review, we find competent evidence of record to support the trial court’s determination that it lacked jurisdiction. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts, not Pennsylvania, had jurisdiction to make the initial child custody determination. See, e.g., 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5423(a) (“a court of this Commonwealth may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 5421(a)(1) or (2) (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction”)); see also T.D., 219 A.3d at 1196 (the original decree state is the sole determinant of whether jurisdiction continues.”).