Com. v. Strickler, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Here, the record reflects that Appellant’s
    registration requirements began on December 2, 2004.11            At that time,
    Megan’s Law II was in effect, which required lifetime registration for offenders
    who, like Appellant, had been convicted of IDSI.             See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9795.1(b)(2) (expired) (requiring lifetime registration for offenders who had
    been convicted of IDSI).           Therefore, because Appellant was subject to
    registration under Megan’s Law II, and that registration term had not expired,
    Subchapter I applies. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52(2) (requiring registration for
    offenders “who were[] required to register . . . under a former sexual offender
    registration law . . . on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012,
    and whose registration requirements has not yet expired”).
    To the extent Appellant claims that Subchapter I violates ex post facto
    principles, Lacombe is dispositive.            See Lacombe, 234 A.3d at 605-06
    (stating that “Subchapter I is nonpunitive and does not violate the