Com. v. Simmons, D. ( 2021 )
[…] confinement and for orders of probation.            Compare 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9756
    (Sentence of total confinement) with 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9754 (Order of
    probation). First, I discuss statutes relevant to confinement and parole and
    then statutes relevant to probation.
    For a sentence of total confinement, the legislature created an
    indeterminate sentencing scheme.2              Under such a scheme, the sentencing
    court generally must announce a sentence that includes both a minimum and
    a maximum term. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9756. “In imposing a sentence of total
    confinement the court shall at the time of sentencing specify any maximum
    period up to the limit authorized by law. . . .” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9756(a). Thus,
    while the trial court has some discretion on the length and type of the
    sentence, the legislature determines the highest possible maximum term for
    each offense.     See, e.g., 18 Pa. C.S.A. §§ 1103–1105 (setting maximum