Com. v. Simmons, D. ( 2021 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    6 The length of the recommitment term here may be questioned, because
    Simmons did not actually serve any of his 23-month maximum sentence. As
    noted earlier, he did not serve the minimum of 6 months, because the trial
    court granted him immediate parole.
    -8-
    J-E02004-20
    is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which
    the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the
    supervision.” Id. at § 9754(a). The court is permitted to attach reasonable
    conditions to probation. Id. at § 9754(b). Additionally, “the sentence to be
    imposed in the event of a violation of a condition shall not be fixed prior to a
    finding on the record that a violation has occurred.” Id. at § 9754(d).
    Section 9771 sets forth when a trial court may modify or revoke an order
    of probation. The Majority aptly discusses the interplay of subsections (a) and
    (b) under that section, so I will not repeat that analysis here. However, as