Com. v. Simmons, D. ( 2021 )
[…] of a probation order set to run consecutively to a separate term of
    incarceration cannot take effect until the defendant begins serving the
    probationary portion of his sentence. The Majority found that “[t]his view is
    ____________________________________________
    2 The General Assembly amended the language of subsections (a) and (b) in
    December of 2019, which now allow the court to alter the terms of an order
    of probation “at any time” if it finds “that a person presents an identifiable
    threat to public safety.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(a). The legislature also added
    language to § 9771(b) to allow the Commonwealth “to file notice at any time
    prior to resentencing of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under an
    applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). These changes were made after the imposition of
    Appellant’s sentence in this case and are not pertinent to this appeal.
    -4-
    J-E02004-20
    mandated by the plain language of the statutes. Indeed, any other view is
    statutorily untenable.”