Com. v. Reavis, A. ( 2021 )
[…] permits revocation of probation only after a defendant has actually begun
    serving the probationary portion of his sentence.           The Simmons Court
    focused upon § 9771(b), which states that “[t]he court may revoke an order
    ____________________________________________
    1 The General Assembly amended the language of subsections (a) and (b) in
    December of 2019, which now allow the court to alter the terms of an order
    of probation “at any time” if it finds “that a person presents an identifiable
    threat to public safety.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(a). The legislature also added
    language to § 9771(b) to allow the Commonwealth “to file notice at any time
    prior to resentencing of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under an
    applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9771(b). These changes were made after the imposition of
    Appellant’s sentence in this case and are not pertinent to this appeal.
    -3-
    J-E02003-20
    of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of probation.”