Com. v. Reavis, A. ( 2021 )
[…] Foster, 
    214 A.3d 1240
    , 1247 (Pa. 2019).
    We look beyond the plain meaning of the statute only where the words of the
    statute are ambiguous or not explicit. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). A statutory
    text is ambiguous if it is susceptible to two or more reasonable interpretations.
    See Commonwealth v. McClelland, 
    233 A.3d 717
    , 734 (Pa. 2020). Once a
    court concludes that the statutory language is ambiguous, it turns to the
    canons of statutory construction to determine the intended meaning of the
    relevant language. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922.
    Section 9771 addresses the termination, modification, and revocation of
    probation and it provides as follows:
    (a)   General rule. – The court may at any time terminate
    continued supervision or lessen or increase the conditions
    upon which an order of probation has been imposed.
    (b)   Revocation. – The court may revoke an order of probation
    upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the
    probation. Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives
    available to the court shall be the same as were available at
    the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given
    to the time spent serving the order of probation.
    -2-
    J-E02003-20
    (c)    Limitation on sentence of total confinement. – The court
    shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
    revocation unless it finds that:
    (1)    the defendant has been convicted of another crime;
    or
    (2)    the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely
    that he will commit another crime if he is not
    imprisoned; or
    (3)    such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
    of the court.
    (d)    Hearing required. – There shall be no revocation or increase
    of conditions of sentence under this section except after a
    hearing at which the court shall consider the record of the
    sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the
    conduct of the defendant while on probation. Probation may
    be eliminated or the term decreased without a hearing.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9771 (emphasis added).1
    Adopting its analysis in Commonwealth v. Simmons, ___ A.3d ___
    (Pa.Super. 2021) (en banc), and extending its holding to cover technical
    probation violations, the Majority concludes that the plain meaning of § 9771