Com. v. Raynor, J. ( 2021 )
[…] The Act provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)   Disclosure in evidence generally.—
    (1) . . . [N]o person shall disclose the contents of any wire,
    electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
    therefrom, in any proceeding in any court, board or agency
    of this Commonwealth.
    ...
    (b) Motion to exclude.—Any aggrieved person who is a party to
    any proceeding in any court, board or agency of this
    Commonwealth may move to exclude the contents of any wire,
    electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
    therefrom[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(a)(1), (b).
    An “aggrieved person” is defined as “[a] person who was a party to any
    intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom
    the interception was directed.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702. An “intercept” is defined
    as “[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
    communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.”
    Id. “Oral communication” is defined as “[a]ny oral communication uttered by
    a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to
    interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.” Id.
    - 11 -
    J-S23007-21
    “[T]he Act requires that a person uttering an oral communication, as
    that term is defined under the Act, must have a specific expectation that the
    contents of a discussion will not be electronically recorded.        However, this