See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a) (requiring an appellant to support his argument with “such discussion and citation of authorities as are deemed pertinent.”). Nevertheless, we decline to find Norby-Vardac’s claim waived, because it is strongly intertwined with his sufficiency challenge regarding second-degree murder. - 15 - J-A12035-21 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(i). Additionally, “[i]t is a defense to prosecution for burglary if[,] … at the time of the commission of the offense[,] … [t]he building or structure was abandoned.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b)(1); see also Commonwealth v. Henderson,
419 A.2d 1366, 1367 (Pa.