Com. v. Norby-Vardac, G. ( 2021 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    9 We observe that Norby-Vardac’s argument, with regards to his robbery
    conviction, is devoid of any citation to relevant legal authority or case law.
    See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a) (requiring an appellant to support his argument with
    “such discussion and citation of authorities as are deemed pertinent.”).
    Nevertheless, we decline to find Norby-Vardac’s claim waived, because it is
    strongly intertwined with his sufficiency challenge regarding second-degree
    murder.
    - 15 -
    J-A12035-21
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(i). Additionally, “[i]t is a defense to prosecution
    for burglary if[,] … at the time of the commission of the offense[,] … [t]he
    building or structure was abandoned.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(b)(1); see also
    Commonwealth v. Henderson, 
    419 A.2d 1366
    , 1367 (Pa. Super. 1980)
    (explaining that an abandoned structure is one that has been “wholly forsaken