Com. v. Norby-Vardac, G. ( 2021 )
[…] supra. It is without contest that Kleese died as a result of these injuries, and
    that both the shovel strike and subsequent strangling were performed on vital
    parts of Kleese’s body. See Rivera, supra. Accordingly, the Commonwealth
    presented sufficient evidence to sustain Norby-Vardac’s conviction of first-
    degree murder and we can grant him no relief.
    In his third claim, Norby-Vardac contends that the trial court erred when
    it failed to find him guilty but mentally ill. Brief for Appellant at 23-24.
    Section 314 of the Crimes Code, in relevant part, provides as follows:
    (a) General rule.--A person who timely offers a defense of
    insanity in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure may
    be found “guilty but mentally ill” at trial if the trier of fact finds,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense,
    was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense and
    - 20 -
    J-A12035-21
    was not legally insane at the time of the commission of the
    offense.
    ***