Com. v. Norby-Vardac, G. ( 2021 )
[…] know he was doing what was wrong.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 314(a), (c)(1)-(2).
    “Under Section 314(a), a defendant who pleads not guilty may be found
    by a fact-finder to be guilty but mentally ill only if the defendant ‘offers a
    defense of insanity.’” Commonwealth v. Andre, 
    158 A.2d 1260
    , 1263-64
    (Pa. Super. 2017) (emphasis added; citations omitted). “The reason for this
    rule is that, under Pennsylvania law, mental illness is not a defense to criminal
    liability unless the mental illness rises to the level of legal insanity under
    Section 314(c)(2).” Andre, 158 A.2d at 1264 (emphasis omitted).
    Section 315(a) of the Crimes Code provides that “[t]he mental
    soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged to constitute an offense
    shall only be a defense to the charged offense when the actor proves by a
    preponderance of evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time of the
    commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 315(a).
    - 21 -
    J-A12035-21
    Instantly, in its Order and Opinion denying Norby-Vardac’s Post-
    Sentence Motions, the trial court addressed this claim as follows:
    [Norby-Vardac] filed a timely Notice of [Insanity Defense]