In Re: Adoption of: D.G., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] arguments, the court did not need to order a bonding assessment before
    making this determination. In re Z.P., 
    994 A.2d at 1121
    ; In Re K.K.R.-S.,
    
    958 A.2d at 533
    .
    While Mother is correct that the Children expressed a desire to return to
    her care, we observe that it was their legal counsel, and not their GAL, who
    reported these sentiments most clearly. See N.T. at 88-89. The trial court
    was not obligated to give the Children’s preferences determinative weight, as
    the Children were five and six years old at the time of the hearingn. See 23
    Pa.C.S. § 2711(a) (“[C]onsent to an adoption shall be required of . . . [t]he
    adoptee, if over 12 years of age.”).
    Further, the Children’s legal counsel clarified their views, explaining the
    Children were confused, that D.G.’s opinions were not well reasoned, and that
    D.B. appeared to understand that he could not live with Mother and he enjoyed