This [c]ourt rejected [Appellant’s] first argument, that there existed a valid Commission Agreement binding [Appellant] and either or both [Appellees]. RELRA establishes specific standards of conduct which pertain to all persons engaged in the sale or transfer of real property within the Commonwealth. Meyer v Gwynedd Dev. Group,
756 A. 2d 67(Pa.Super. 2000). [Appellant] is a “licensee” and [Appellees] are “consumers” as defined in RELRA. 63 P.S. § 455.201. Section 455.606a(b)(1) provides: (b)(1) A licensee may not perform a service for a consumer of real estate services for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration paid by or on behalf of the consumer unless the nature of the service and the fee to be charged are set forth in a written agreement between the broker and the consumer that is signed by the consumer. This paragraph shall not prohibit a licensee from performing services before such an agreement is signed, but the licensee is not entitled to recover a fee, - 15 - J-A16037-21 commission or other valuable consideration in the absence of such a signed agreement. 63 P.S. §455.606a(b)(l) (emphasis added). Thus, in order to receive payment for any commissions, this Section requires an express contract signed by the parties. The failure to abide by RELRA results in the inability to collect a commission. Michael Salove Co. v. Enrico Partners, L.P.,