Com. v. All That Certain Lot ( 2021 )
[…] supra.
     Accordingly, we reverse the order of the trial court and remand for
    further proceedings consistent with the dictates of this opinion. Specifically,
    the court is directed to allow the parties to conduct discovery, as required
    - 12 -
    J-S15005-21
    under section 5805(a)(3),5 and thereafter, conduct a trial, in accordance with
    section 5805(i).6
    Order reversed; case remanded; jurisdiction relinquished.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 8/23/2021
    ____________________________________________
    5 Section 5805(a)(3) provides that “[a]fter the answer is filed, the parties
    shall be permitted to conduct discovery.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5805(a)(3)
    (emphasis added).
    6 Section 5805(i) provides as follows:  “On the filing of an answer setting forth
    a right of possession, the case shall be deemed at issue and a time shall be
    fixed for the trial.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5805(i).
    - 13 -
    

Document Info