Com. v. Prizzia, S. ( 2021 )
[…] Where the appeal of the determination of the
    suppression court turns on allegations of legal error, the
    suppression court’s legal conclusions are not binding on an
    appellate court, whose duty it is to determine if the suppression
    court properly applied the law to the facts. Thus, the conclusions
    of law of the courts below are subject to plenary review.
    Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    164 A.3d 1255
    , 1257 (Pa. Super. 2017) (cleaned
    up).
    Here, it is uncontradicted that Trooper Spegar stopped Appellant’s
    vehicle for a window-tint violation under 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1). Section
    4524(e) states, in pertinent part:
    (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited.--
    (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening
    device or other material which does not permit a person to see or
    view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or
    side window of the vehicle.
    (2) This subsection does not apply to:
    (i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows of the
    type and specification that were installed by the
    -4-
    J-A13006-21
    manufacturer of the vehicle or to any hearse, ambulance,
    government vehicle or any other vehicle for which a
    currently valid certificate of exemption has been issued in
    accordance with regulations adopted by the department.
    (ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows, sun
    screening devices or other materials which comply with all
    applicable Federal regulations and for which a currently valid
    certificate of exemption for medical reasons has been issued
    in accordance with regulations adopted by the department.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1), (e)(2)(i)-(ii).
    Before    examining   Appellant’s    challenges   to   Trooper      Spegar’s
    observations regarding the illegality of the window tint on her vehicle, we must
    address her claim that “this Court has issued conflicting opinions on whether