Smith-McConnell, B. v. Todd Thompson Funeral Home ( 2021 )
[…] There is already a procedure available to heirs to seek court
    intervention when estrangement is alleged. The duty to file a
    petition under [Section 305(d)] rests where it should, i.e., upon
    the next of kin, and not the funeral director.
    Trial Court Opinion, 9/4/20, at 18-20. Based on the foregoing, the trial court
    determined that the Funeral Home did not owe any common law duty to
    Appellant. Id. at 18-20.
    -8-
    J-A09007-21
    Separately, the trial court determined that there was no statutory duty
    imposed upon the Funeral Home under Section 305 of the Probate, Estates
    and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 305, to notify Appellant of his mother’s
    passing. Id. at 14. Section 305 provides in pertinent part:
    (c) Disposition of the remains of others.--If there is not a
    surviving spouse, absent an allegation of enduring estrangement,
    incompetence, contrary intent or waiver and agreement which is
    proven by clear and convincing evidence, the next of kin shall
    have sole authority in all matters pertaining to the
    disposition of the remains of the decedent.
    (d) Procedure.--Where a petition alleging enduring
    estrangement, incompetence, contrary intent or waiver and
    agreement is made within 48 hours of the death or discovery of
    the body of the decedent, whichever is later, a court may order
    that no final disposition of the decedent’s remains take place until
    a final determination is made on the petition. Notice to each
    person with equal or higher precedence than the petitioner
    to the right to dispose of the decedent’s remains and to his
    attorney if known and to the funeral home or other
    institution where the body is being held must be provided
    concurrently with the filing of the petition. A suitable bond
    may be required by the court.
    (1) If the court determines that clear and convincing
    evidence      establishes     enduring       estrangement,
    incompetence, contrary intent or waiver and agreement, the
    court shall enter an appropriate order regarding the final
    disposition which may include appointing an attorney in fact
    to arrange the final disposition, with reasonable costs
    chargeable to the estate.
    (2) If two persons with equal standing as next of kin
    disagree on disposition of the decedent’s remains, the
    authority to dispose shall be determined by the court, with
    preference given to the person who had the closest
    relationship with the deceased. If more than two persons
    with equal standing as next of kin disagree on disposition of
    the decedent’s remains, the authority to dispose shall be
    determined by the majority. Where two or more persons
    -9-
    J-A09007-21