Smith-McConnell, B. v. Todd Thompson Funeral Home ( 2021 )
[…] her funeral services had been completed, as Mr. Smith-McConnell was estranged
    from his mother for asignificant period of time prior to her death. (See Defendant's
    Answer and New Matter; Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment, IM 14 &15).
    13
    The Defendant asserts that the Plaintiff has not established that the Defendant
    owed him a duty of care.      In his complaint, the Plaintiff cites 20 Pa. C.S.A. §305(c)
    and 
    49 Pa. Code §13.201
     in an effort to establish that the Defendant was required to
    notify the Plaintiff of his mother's passing.
    20 Pa. C.S.A. §305(c) is located in the Probate, Estate and Fiduciaries Code.
    This section provides that "the next of kin shall have the sole authority in all matters
    pertaining to the disposition of the remains of the decedent." This section refers only
    to the disposition of the remains.     There is no reference to notification of relatives.
    Further, we agree with the Defendant that this provision applies to the rights and
    obligations of the representatives of the estate and not to third parties.