Smith-McConnell, B. v. Todd Thompson Funeral Home ( 2021 )
[…] as such, had equal authority in all matters pertaining to the disposition of the remains
    of the decedent absent an allegation of estrangement. 20 Pa. C.S.A. §305(c).
    Defendant alleges that Ms. .Curry advised that Mr. Smith-McConnell was
    estranged from the decedent. Plaintiff alleges that he had reconciled with his mother
    prior to her passing.    When estrangement is alleged, as it is here, the appropriate
    procedure is for the next of kin alleging estrangement to file apetition within 48 hours
    of the death or discovery of the body of the decedent. 20 Pa. C.S.A. §305(d). "If two
    persons with equal standing as next of kin disagree on disposition of the decedent's
    remains, the authority to dispose shall be determined by the court, with preference
    given to the person who had the closest relationship with the deceased..." 20
    Pa.C.S.A. §305(d).      Since there was no petition alleging estrangement ever filed by
    Ms. Curry pursuant to 20 Pa. C.S.A. §305(d), there was no hearing held before the
    court and no court determination ever made as to whether Ms. Curry could establish a