Smith-McConnell, B. v. Todd Thompson Funeral Home ( 2021 )
[…] Super.
    1993); Toney v. Chester County Hospital, 
    961 A.2d 192
    , 199 (Pa. Super. 2008)
    citing Restatement (Second) of Torts, §§313 &436A.
    9
    The issues to be addressed are as follows:
    1. Whether Thompson Funeral Home owed aduty to Mr. Smith-McConnell?
    In Pennsylvania, when there is no surviving spouse of an intestate deceased,
    the "next of kin" shall have the sole authority in all matters pertaining to the disposition
    of the remains of the decedent, absent an allegation of enduring estrangement proven
    by clear and convincing evidence. 20 Pa. C.S.A. §305(c).
    The law defines "next of kin" as "The spouse and relatives by blood of the
    deceased in order that they be authorized to succeed to the deceased's estate..." 20
    Pa. C.S.A. §305(e).      When there is no surviving spouse, the entire estate of the
    deceased shall pass first to the issue of the decedent. 20 Pa. C.S.A. §2103(1). When
    persons who are entitled to the estate of the deceased other than asurviving spouse