Escalante, L. v. State Farm Mutual Auto. ( 2021 )
[…] Aside from quoting
    the statutes, Appellants offer no developed discussion of how these statutes
    apply to the unique facts of this case. As State Farm observes, section 4526
    “sets out the procedure for challenging compliance with the statutory process
    used to select a jury array,” while the issue in this case “instead addresses
    the voir dire process used to select the jurors seated on the petit jury that
    heard the case. Thus, [section] 4526 has no bearing on this matter.” State
    Farm’s Brief at 30 (emphasis in original).
    Regarding section 4527, State Farm notes that the statute states that it
    “applies to ‘errors and omissions in the selection of jurors under this
    subchapter…[.]’” Id. at 31 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 4527 (emphasis added)).
    State Farm continues: “The ‘subchapter,’ 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4521-4527, addresses
    the technical requirements for the identification and summoning of jurors to