Escalante, L. v. State Farm Mutual Auto. ( 2021 )
[…] used to select a jury array,” while the issue in this case “instead addresses
    the voir dire process used to select the jurors seated on the petit jury that
    heard the case. Thus, [section] 4526 has no bearing on this matter.” State
    Farm’s Brief at 30 (emphasis in original).
    Regarding section 4527, State Farm notes that the statute states that it
    “applies to ‘errors and omissions in the selection of jurors under this
    subchapter…[.]’” Id. at 31 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 4527 (emphasis added)).
    State Farm continues: “The ‘subchapter,’ 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4521-4527, addresses
    the technical requirements for the identification and summoning of jurors to
    appear for jury duty[,]” and 42 Pa.C.S. § 4526(f) states that, “[n]othing in
    this subchapter shall affect the existing practice with respect to peremptory
    challenges and challenges for cause.” Id. at 31, 32. Therefore, “[s]ection
    - 16 -
    J-A13009-21
    4527 does not apply to errors in voir dire, the selection of a petit jury from
    the panel of potential jurors, or the challenge[-]for[-]cause process.” Id. at
    32.