Com. v. Rudolf, G. ( 2021 )
[…] statute indicates that elements of statute are met when any particular element
    is satisfied, regardless of whether other elements are also met.’” 
    Id. at 1010
    (citation omitted).
    As stated above, indecent exposure is defined in our Crimes Code as
    follows:
    A person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or
    her genitals in any public place or in any place where there are
    present other persons under circumstances in which he or she
    knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront
    or alarm.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3127(a) (emphasis added).
    We interpret the plain meaning of the statute, including the disjunctive
    term “or,” to require the act to occur: (1) “in any public place” — regardless
    of whether other persons are present; or (2) “in any place where there are
    -9-
    J-A16020-21
    [others] present . . . under circumstances in which [the actor] knows or should
    know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.” See 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 3127(a); Frempong, 
    209 A.3d at 1009
    .              In other words, once the
    Commonwealth has shown the act was committed in a public place, then it is
    not further required to show: (1) there were other persons present; or (2)