Com. v. Rodgers, J. ( 2021 )
[…] the court in its sentence.”        61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1), (3) (subsequently
    amended eff. June 30, 2021, to change the term “inmate” to “offender” and
    include references to parole guidelines and “short sentences”). To the extent
    Section 1102.1 applies and requires a thirty-five year minimum sentence for
    a juvenile offender after Miller, this Court has held that Section 1102.1
    constitutes   a    mandatory       minimum      sentence.    See   generally
    Commonwealth v. Lawrence, 
    99 A.3d 116
    , 119 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    Therefore, if Section 1102.1 applies, the resentencing court retains the
    discretion to depart upwards from that mandatory minimum within the
    constitutional range of providing a meaningful opportunity for release. See
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(e) (stating that “[n]othing under this section shall
    prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than
    that provided in this section”).
    Here, because Appellant committed the offense and was convicted
    before Miller, Section 1102.1 was not mandatory and the resentencing court
    was not bound to sentence Appellant to a thirty-five year minimum sentence.
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1; White, 
    193 A.3d at 984