Com. v. Rodgers, J. ( 2021 )
[…] twenty to thirty years of imprisonment.          Id. at 35-36.   Appellant cites
    numerous statutes and decisions from other states, as well as 1 Pa.C.S. §
    1102.1, the latter of which sets a thirty-five year minimum term of
    imprisonment for juveniles who commit murders when they are fifteen-years
    of age or older.6 Id. Discussing Miller, Montgomery v. Louisiana, 577
    ____________________________________________
    5 We have omitted Appellant’s fourth question presented, which concerned the
    Walker issue resolved above. See Appellant’s Brief at 5.
    6 Section 1102.1(a) states, in part:
    A person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder
    of the first degree . . . and who was under the age of 18 at the
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -5-
    J-A02023-
    21 U.S. 190
     (2016), and Commonwealth v. Batts, 
    163 A.3d 410
     (Pa. 2017),
    Appellant asserts that our courts should establish the standard that to
    withhold parole eligibility after twenty or thirty years’ imprisonment violates
    the Pennsylvania Constitution. Id. at 38. Alternatively, Appellant requests
    that this Court find that any departure above the thirty-five year minimum
    sentence in Section 1102.1 constitutes an unconstitutional sentence unless
    there is a finding that the offender is irreparably corrupt.7 Id. at 34, 39.
    ____________________________________________
    time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced as
    follows:
    (1) A person who at the time of the commission of the offense
    was 15 years of age or older shall be sentenced to a term of
    life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment,
    the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1). Section 1102.1 does not apply to a juvenile
    offender convicted before Miller, but a resentencing court should consult
    Section 1102.1 for guidance. See Commonwealth v. White, 
    193 A.3d 977
    ,
    984 (Pa. Super. 2018).