Com. v. Brown, K. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth, was sufficient to establish the element of penetration per
    anus for purposes of IDSI. Thus, Appellant’s first sufficiency claim fails.
    Appellant’s second sufficiency claim fares no better. Appellant avers
    that there was no testimony elicited at trial to support the conclusion that he
    commanded, encouraged, or requested deviate sexual intercourse from B.W.,
    that would meet the proof necessary to sustain the conviction for solicitation
    of IDSI. See Appellant’s brief at 49-53.
    Section 902(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines solicitation as
    follows:
    -8-
    J-S21008-21
    (a)   Definition of solicitation.--A person is guilty of solicitation to
    commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating
    its commission he commands, encourages or requests
    another person to engage in specific conduct which would
    constitute such crime or an attempt to commit such crime
    or which would establish his complicity in its commission or
    attempted commission.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 902(a).
    The record provides ample proof that Appellant commanded or
    requested B.W. to submit to IDSI, specifically, sexual intercourse per os. B.W.
    testified that Appellant told her to go into the basement.