Com. v. Walsh, J. ( 2021 )
[…] February 17, 2016 sentence, that sentence became final thirty days later. The
    instant petition, filed in June of 2020, is facially untimely. Appellant did not
    attempt to plead or prove the applicability of any timeliness exception set forth
    in § 9545(b)(2).
    We discern no error in the PCRA court’s dismissal of the instant petition
    as an untimely PCRA petition. The PCRA court had no jurisdiction to entertain
    an untimely petition.       Commonwealth v. Davis, 
    86 A.2d 883
    , 887 (Pa.
    ____________________________________________
    2 Section 9542 of the PCRA provides that “[t]he action established in this
    subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
    encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
    purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas
    corpus and coram nobis.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542.
    -2-
    J-S17011-21
    Super. 2014). Appellant did not attempt to plead or prove the applicability of
    any exception to the PCRA’s jurisdictional time bar.
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 9/8/2021