The Carlyle Condominium v. Spruce Street ( 2021 )
[…] on the basis of its Opinion, see id., with the following addendum.
    Appellants rely on section 3215 to argue that Spruce Street, as the
    Declarant, has the authority to subdivide its unit into a commercial unit and a
    common area without the voting approval of the Association as otherwise
    required in section 3219. See Brief for Appellants at 11-13. However, under
    the plain language of the statute, the only exception to the voting
    requirements in section 3219 is an amendment executed pursuant to section
    3215(b), and not an amendment pursuant to section 3215(a) or (c). See Trial
    Court Opinion, 12/29/20, at 7-8; see also 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 3219(a)(3)(iii)(C).
    Section 3215(b) requires that such amendments must, in part, “assign
    an identifying number to each unit created and reallocate the common
    element interest, votes in the association and common expense liability
    formerly allocated to the subdivided unit to the new units in any reasonable
    manner prescribed by the owner of the subdivided unit.”          68 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3215(b).
    In this case, our review of the Amendment confirms that the
    Amendment does not assign an identifying number to any new unit created;
    it merely provides that the commercial unit no longer includes the building
    - 11 -
    J-A14038-21