Com. v. Sanchez, R. ( 2021 )
[…] 596 A.2d 885
    (Pa. Super. 1991).
    In his first issue, Sanchez asserts that reversible error occurred during
    the Commonwealth’s cross-examination of him at trial and that trial counsel
    was ineffective for failing to object and move for a mistrial. Sanchez asserts
    that the prosecutor could not cross-examine him regarding a prior crimen falsi
    conviction because he did not place his character for truth at issue during his
    direct testimony.
    -6-
    J-S17025-21
    The cross-examination of a defendant at trial regarding prior offenses is
    governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918, which provides:
    No person charged with any crime and called as a witness
    in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be
    required to answer, any question tending to show that he
    has committed, or been charged with, or been convicted of
    any offense other than the one wherewith he shall then be
    charged, or tending to show that he has been of bad
    character or reputation unless:
    (1) he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel,
    asked questions of the witness for the prosecution with a
    view to establish his own good reputation or character, or
    has given evidence tending to prove his own good character
    or reputation; or
    (2) he shall have testified at such trial against a co-
    defendant, charged with the same offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5918. Thus, pursuant to section 5918, when a defendant in a
    criminal case has been called to testify in his or her own behalf, he or she
    generally cannot be cross-examined about prior convictions.