ADAM BURRIS Appellant No. 1115 MDA 2020 Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence Entered March 5, 2020 In the Court of Common Pleas of Centre County Criminal Division at No: CP-14-CR-0000979-2019 BEFORE: STABILE, J., KUNSELMAN, J., and STEVENS, P.J.E.* MEMORANDUM BY STABILE, J.: FILED SEPTEMBER 10, 2021 Appellant, Adam Burris, appeals from the March 5, 2020 judgment of sentence imposing two years of probation for his conviction as a habitual offender under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503.1.1 ____________________________________________ * Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court. 1 Section 6503.1 provides: A habitual offender under section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license) who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth while the habitual offender's operating privilege is suspended, revoked or canceled commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503.1. Section 1542, in turn, defines a habitual offender as one who commits three or more enumerated offenses within a five-year period. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1542. J-S08010-21 At the conclusion of a January 6, 2020 trial, the jury deadlocked on one count of Driving Under the Influence