Com. v. Williams, D. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Watson, 
    228 A.3d 928
    , 941 (Pa.Super. 2020) (internal
    citations and quotation marks omitted). “If both crimes require proof of at
    least one element that the other does not, then the sentences do not merge.”
    
    Id.
    “A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result
    of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or
    the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes
    the death of another person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a). While involuntary
    manslaughter is typically graded as a misdemeanor of the first degree, it is
    considered a felony of the second degree where the factfinder determines that
    “the victim is under 12 years of age and is in the care, custody or control of
    the person who caused the death.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(b). A person is guilty
    of firearms not to be carried without a license pursuant to our criminal code
    when the person, “carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries
    a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or