Com. v. Connor, B. ( 2021 )
[…] 706(C) as mandating an ability-to-pay hearing prior to the imposition of costs.
    ____________________________________________
    4 Rule 706(C) reads as follows:
    (C) The court, in determining the amount and method of payment of a fine
    or costs shall, insofar as is just and practicable, consider the burden upon
    the defendant by reason of the defendant’s financial means, including the
    defendant's ability to make restitution or reparations.
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C).
    5 The relevant subsection of Section 9728 provides as follows:
    (b.2) Mandatory payment of costs.--Notwithstanding any provision of
    law to the contrary, in the event the court fails to issue an order under
    subsection (a) imposing costs upon the defendant, the defendant shall
    nevertheless be liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless
    the court determines otherwise pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C)
    (relating to fines or costs). The absence of a court order shall not affect the
    applicability of the provisions of this section.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b.2).
    -3-
    J-S18044-21
    Appellant notes that the costs imposed at his original sentence remain
    outstanding and were not altered by his revocation sentence under appeal.
    Appellant argues that, because the original imposition of costs without