Com. v. Kling, R. ( 2021 )
[…] Kling’s anniversary date is April 8, as his initial registration date was April 8,
    2014. See N.T. Bench Trial, supra at 380 (Commonwealth’s Exhibit 4, at p.
    277). In order comply with Subchapter I’s registration requirements, Kling
    was required to appear annually to verify his information between March 29
    and April 7. We do not find an ordinary person would have a difficult time
    understanding the annual verification requirement, or that failure to comply
    with the annual verification requirement is the conduct the statute prohibits.
    Kling also argues section 9799.60 of the Judicial Code is vague because
    its mandate is to the PSP, not to offenders. Section 9799.60(d) provides:
    (d) Failure to provide verification.--Where an offender or
    sexually violent predator fails to provide verification of
    residence defined in paragraph (1) of the definition of
    “residence” in section 9799.53 within the 10-day period or
    three business days in the case of an offender or sexually violent
    predator who has a residence as defined in paragraph (2) of the
    definition of “residence” in section 9799.53, as specified in this