Com. v. Kling, R. ( 2021 )
[…] Bullock, 
    913 A.2d 207
    , 212 (Pa. 2006).
    Section 4915.2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code provides:
    (a)   Offense defined.--An individual who is subject to
    registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(a), (a.1) or (b)
    (relating to registration) or who was subject to registration
    under former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9793 (relating to registration of
    certain offenders for ten years) commits an offense if the
    individual knowingly fails to:
    ***
    -6-
    J-A12022-21
    (2) verify the individual’s residence or be
    photographed as required under 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.60 (relating to verification of residence)[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Section 9799.60 (relating to verification of residence), states:
    (b)   Annual verification by offenders.--The Pennsylvania
    State Police shall verify the residence of offenders. For the
    period of registration required by section 9799.55, an
    offender shall appear within 10 days before each
    annual anniversary date of the offender’s initial
    registration under section 9799.55 at an approved
    registration site to complete a verification form and to
    be photographed.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.60(b).
    Subchapter I, applicable here, requires offenders, upon their release
    from incarceration, to provide the PSP with information about their current or
    intended residences, employment, and enrollment as a student. 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9799.56(a)(1).    Offenders must “appear within 10 days before each
    annual anniversary date of [their] initial registration . . . at an
    approved registration site to complete a verification form and to be
    photographed.” Id. at § 9799.60(b) (emphasis added). Offenders who fail
    to comply with the registration and verification provisions “may be subject to
    prosecution under [section 4915.2 of the Crimes Code,] 18 Pa. C.S. § 4915.2
    -7-
    J-A12022-21
    (relating to failure to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. I registration
    requirements).” 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9799.56(d), 9799.60(e).6
    Pursuant to section 9799.55(b), Kling is subject to lifetime registration.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) (individuals convicted of rape, 18
    Pa.C.S. § 3121, in this Commonwealth shall be subject to lifetime registration,
    if offense committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20,
    2012).    As indicated above, section 9799.60 (Registration Procedures and
    Applicability) states that offenders are required to appear annually within the
    ten days prior to their registration anniversary date to verify their
    information. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.60(b); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.56(d)
    (“Penalty.-An individual subject to registration under this subchapter who
    fails to register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required by this section
    may be subject to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.2 (relating to failure
    to comply with 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. I registration requirements)).
    Kling contends the terms “registration” and “verification” in the statute
    are imprecise and inconsistent.          We disagree.   The statute is clear that
    ____________________________________________
    6 In addition, offenders must notify the PSP “within three business days of”