In the Int. of: A.B., Appeal of: M.A. ( 2021 )
[…] trial judge, the Juvenile Court judge will look and must look to the
    above definition of child abuse in a case referred by the child
    protective service agency to the Court under petition for review of
    dependency when child abuse has been alleged.
    
    Id.
    The CPSL defines child abuse, in pertinent part, as “intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly . . . [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any
    recent act or failure to act . . .[or] [c]reating a reasonable likelihood of bodily
    injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.           23 Pa.C.S.
    § 6303(b.1), (1) and (5). Critically, a “recent act or failure to act” is defined
    as “[a]ny act or failure to act committed within two years of the date of the
    report to the department or county agency.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). The CPSL
    -9-
    J-S21001-21
    further defines bodily injury as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or
    substantial pain.” Id.
    As to the necessary mental state, the CPSL adopts the definitions of