In the Int. of: A.B., Appeal of: M.A. ( 2021 )
[…] omission.5
    In addressing this issue in the Rule 1925(a) opinion, the juvenile court
    reasoned,
    After hearing expert medical testimony from Dr. Atkinson, the
    child abuse expert witness: credible, persuasive testimony from
    the DHS investigator, Nikkia R. Plunkett, and Glenda Rivera, DHS
    Social Worker Supervisor, this court found clear and convincing
    evidence existed to substantiate the allegations set forth in the
    petition filed by DHS for this child. . . . This court . . . found that
    this child was the victim of child abuse as defined at 23 Pa.C.S.
    §6303 (b.1)(1), “[t]he term ‘child abuse’ shall mean intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly . . . causing bodily injury to a child through
    any recent act” by Mother and “failure to act” as to Father.
    ....
    Father testified he saw bruises on his son at various prior
    occasions. He testified that he knew Mother hit the child[6] and
    treated him differently than her other child. Then, in further