In Re: Adoption of S.Y., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] Mother] nor [Biological Maternal Grandmother] were given notice
    of the adoption proceeding and neither had the ability to submit
    the [PACA] to this [c]ourt at the Adoption hearings. Finally, no
    - 15 -
    J-A16035-21
    attorney involved in this case requested a formal analysis of all
    factors set forth in § 2735(b)(2). . . .
    T.C.O., 7/19/21, at 14-16.
    Critical to Biological Mother’s efforts and ability to enforce the PACA is
    whether it was filed with and approved by the trial court on or before the
    finalization of adoption. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2735(c) (“An agreement shall not
    be legally enforceable unless approved by the court.”); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2738(c)(2) (“For an agreement to be enforceable, it must be [a]pproved by
    the court on or before the date for any adoption decree.”); see also 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2735(a) (“An agreement shall be filed with the court that finalizes
    the adoption of the child.”).
    Instantly, the adoption was finalized in Lebanon County by decree
    dated September 9, 2019.11 N.T., 6/16/20, at 70; Decree, 9/10/19. Despite
    knowledge of and the court’s retaining of jurisdiction to address the PACA