In Re: Adoption of S.Y., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] -8-
    J-A16035-21
    history; (8) legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute). 
    Id.
    at 158 n.9, 
    876 A.2d 909
     n.9. Finally, “it is presumed that the legislature did
    not intend an absurd or unreasonable result.       In this regard, we . . . are
    permitted   to   examine    the   practical   consequences    of   a   particular
    interpretation.” Commonwealth v. Diakatos, 
    708 A.2d 510
    , 512 (Pa.Super.
    1998).
    As to the parties to a post-adoption contact agreement, 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2733 provides:
    (a) Prospective adoptive parents and birth relatives.--A
    prospective adoptive parent of a child may enter into an
    agreement with a birth relative of the child to permit continuing
    contact or communication between the child and the birth relative
    or between the adoptive parent and the birth relative.
    (b) Guardians ad litem for siblings of adoptees.--Where
    siblings have been freed for adoption through the termination of
    parental rights, following a dependency proceeding, and the
    prospective adoptive parent is not adopting all of the siblings, each
    such sibling who is under 18 years of age shall be represented by
    a guardian ad litem in the development of an agreement.
    (c) Notification.--An agency or anyone representing the parties
    in an adoption shall provide notification to a prospective adoptive
    parent, a birth parent and a child who can be reasonably expected
    to understand that a prospective adoptive parent and a birth
    relative of a child have the option to enter into a voluntary
    agreement for continuing contact or communication.
    (d) Construction.--Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
    prohibit the parties from agreeing to mediation of an agreement
    at their own cost, including the modification of an agreement,
    before seeking a remedy from the court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2733.
    In addition, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2735 states:
    -9-
    J-A16035-21
    (a) General rule.--An agreement shall be filed with the court
    that finalizes the adoption of the child.
    (b) Conditions for approval.--The court shall approve the