In Re: Adoption of S.Y., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] in an adoption shall provide notification to a prospective adoptive
    parent, a birth parent and a child who can be reasonably expected
    to understand that a prospective adoptive parent and a birth
    relative of a child have the option to enter into a voluntary
    agreement for continuing contact or communication.
    (d) Construction.--Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
    prohibit the parties from agreeing to mediation of an agreement
    at their own cost, including the modification of an agreement,
    before seeking a remedy from the court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2733.
    In addition, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2735 states:
    -9-
    J-A16035-21
    (a) General rule.--An agreement shall be filed with the court
    that finalizes the adoption of the child.
    (b) Conditions for approval.--The court shall approve the
    agreement if the court determines that:
    (1) The agreement has been entered into knowingly and
    voluntarily by all parties. An affidavit made under oath must
    accompany the agreement affirmatively stating that the
    agreement was entered into knowingly and voluntarily and is not
    the product of coercion, fraud or duress. The affidavit may be
    executed jointly or separately.
    (2) The agreement is in the best interest of the child. In making
    that determination, factors that the court may consider include,
    but are not limited to, the following:
    (i) The length of time that the child has been under actual care,
    custody and control of a person other than a birth parent and the
    circumstances relating thereto.
    (ii) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with birth
    relatives and other persons who routinely interact with the birth
    relatives and may significantly affect the child’s best interests.
    (iii) The adjustment to the child’s home, school and community.
    (iv) The willingness and ability of the birth relative to respect and
    appreciate the bond between the child and prospective adoptive
    parent.
    (v) The willingness and ability of the prospective adoptive parent
    to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the birth
    relative.
    (vi) Any evidence of abuse or neglect of the child.
    (c)   Legal effect.--An agreement shall not              be   legally
    enforceable unless approved by the court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2735.
    - 10 -
    J-A16035-21
    Further, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2738 provides the following as to the
    enforcement of such an agreement:
    (a) General rule.--Any party to an agreement, a sibling or a child
    who is the subject of an agreement may seek to enforce an