In Re: Adoption of S.Y., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] (iii) The adjustment to the child’s home, school and community.
    (iv) The willingness and ability of the birth relative to respect and
    appreciate the bond between the child and prospective adoptive
    parent.
    (v) The willingness and ability of the prospective adoptive parent
    to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the birth
    relative.
    (vi) Any evidence of abuse or neglect of the child.
    (c)   Legal effect.--An agreement shall not              be   legally
    enforceable unless approved by the court.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2735.
    - 10 -
    J-A16035-21
    Further, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2738 provides the following as to the
    enforcement of such an agreement:
    (a) General rule.--Any party to an agreement, a sibling or a child
    who is the subject of an agreement may seek to enforce an
    agreement by filing an action in the court that finalized the
    adoption.
    (b) Remedies.--Any party to an agreement, a sibling or a child
    who is the subject of an agreement may request only specific
    performance in seeking to enforce an agreement and may not
    request monetary damages or modification of an agreement.
    (c) Requirements.--For an agreement to be enforceable, it must
    be:
    (1) In writing.
    (2) Approved by the court on or before the date for any adoption
    decree.
    (3) If the child is 12 years of age or older when the agreement is
    executed, the child must consent to the agreement at the time of
    its execution.
    (d) Prerequisites.--Before the court may enter an order
    enforcing an agreement, it must find all of the following:
    (1) The party seeking enforcement of the agreement is in
    substantial compliance with the agreement.
    (2) By clear and convincing evidence, enforcement serves the
    needs, welfare and best interest of the child.
    (e) Cessation of enforceability.--
    (1) An agreement shall cease to be enforceable on the date the
    child turns 18 years of age unless the agreement otherwise
    stipulates or is modified by the court.
    (2) The court issuing final approval of an agreement shall have
    continuing jurisdiction over enforcement of the agreement until
    - 11 -
    J-A16035-21
    the child turns 18 years of age, unless the agreement otherwise
    stipulates or is modified by the court.
    (f) Exclusivity of remedy.--This section constitutes the
    exclusive remedy for enforcement of an agreement, and no
    statutory or common law remedy shall be available for
    enforcement or damages in connection with an agreement.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2738.
    Biological Mother initially argues the trial court erred in analyzing the
    approval of the PACA because an analysis had been done almost three years