Ramirez, V. v. Burger, H. ( 2021 )
[…] court’s April 2, 2020 order also certified its February 27, 2020 order for an
    interlocutory appeal, stating:
    We also find that an interlocutory appeal under 42 Pa.C.S.[]
    Section 702(b) is warranted as the issue involves a controlling
    question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for
    difference of opinion and an immediate appeal from the February
    27, 2020 order may materially advance the ultimate termination
    of the matter, rather than waiting for the conclusion of Co-
    Plaintiff’s case.
    Order, 4/2/20, at 2.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) states:
    When a court . . . in making an interlocutory order in a matter in
    which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate
    - 10 -
    J-A05018-21
    court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling
    question of law as to which there is substantial ground for
    difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order
    may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it
    shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon,
    in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such
    interlocutory order.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b); see also Kensey v. Kensey, 
    877 A.2d 1284
    , 1289 (Pa.
    Super. 2005) (explaining this Court has discretion to permit an interlocutory
    appeal where the trial court has certified its order under Section 702(b)).