Ramirez, V. v. Burger, H. ( 2021 )
[…] 1705(c).   “A limited-tort plaintiff also can recover all medical and out-of-
    pocket expenses; however, such a plaintiff cannot recover for pain and
    suffering or other non-economic damages unless the plaintiff’s injuries fall
    within the definition of ‘serious injury.’” Varner-Mort, 109 A.3d at 248 (citing
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1)(A)); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(d).             The term
    “serious injury” is defined as “[a] personal injury resulting in death, serious
    impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” 75 Pa.C.S.
    § 1702.    “Persons who elect limited tort coverage pay lower premiums.”
    Bennett v. Mucci, 
    901 A.2d 1038
    , 1041 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    According to Section 1705, “[t]he tort option elected by a named insured
    shall apply to all insureds under the private passenger motor vehicle
    policy who are not named insureds under another private passenger motor
    vehicle policy.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(b)(2) (emphasis added). “[A] minor in the
    - 13 -
    J-A05018-21
    custody of either the named insured or relative of the named insured[]” is an
    insured for the purposes of Section 1705. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(f)(2); see also
    Hobbs v. Ryce, 
    769 A.2d 469
    , 471-72 (Pa. Super. 2001).
    Our Supreme Court has explained:
    When the legislature reexamined the MVFRL in the late 1980s, it