Franks, R. v. State Farm Mutual ( 2021 )
[…] impression, namely, “[w]hether the removal of a vehicle from an auto
    insurance policy providing non-stacked UIM coverage for three vehicles
    constitutes the ‘purchase’ of coverage as contemplated by [S]ection
    1738(c) of the MVFRL, such that the insured must be provided the opportunity
    to waive the stacked limits of coverage at the time of removal.” Majority Op.
    at 4 (emphases added). Relevant herein, Section 1738 requires an insurer to
    provide its insured the opportunity to waive stacked UIM coverage in exchange
    -2-
    J-E02001-21
    for a reduced premium. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(b)-(c). Specifically, Subsection
    1738(c) mandates that when a policy covers more than one vehicle:
    Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured
    motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy
    shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of
    coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in
    subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such
    waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such
    coverage.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c) (emphases added).
    The Majority thoroughly summarizes the current law regarding stacked
    coverage. It is clear the addition of a vehicle to an existing multi-vehicle
    policy requires the insurer to provide the insured with a new stacking rejection
    form.