Franczyk, L. v. The Home Depot ( 2021 )
[…] exclusivity provision of the WCA. Appellants highlighted that Appellee did not
    dispute that she sustained the dog bite during the course and scope of her
    employment at the Home Depot.2 Following the grant of an extension of time,
    Appellee filed a response in opposition to the summary judgment motion on
    January 15, 2020.
    The court denied Appellants’ motion for summary judgment on May 15,
    2020. On June 5, 2020, Appellants filed a motion to amend the May 15th order
    to authorize an immediate appeal per 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) (stating: “When
    a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter
    in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court,
    shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law
    as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an
    immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
    termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court
    may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such
    interlocutory order”). Alternatively, Appellants asked the court to reconsider
    its ruling on the summary judgment motion.        On July 9, 2020, the court
    granted Appellants’ motion to amend the May 15, 2020 order, to include the
    ____________________________________________