Com. v. Parker, W. ( 2021 )
[…] finder.
    ____________________________________________
    7 Notably, the Commonwealth does not dispute that the incident occurred at
    a private event.    See Commonwealth’s Brief at 19.           Instead, the
    Commonwealth argues that the statutory definition of ‘public’ applies to the
    instant matter because the event was “accessible to hundreds of invited
    guests.” Id. at 19.
    -6-
    J-A18035-21
    Commonwealth v. Palmer, 
    192 A.3d 85
    , 89 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation
    omitted).
    Pursuant to Section 5503 of the Crimes Code, “[a] person is guilty of
    disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
    alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . engages in fighting or
    threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(1).
    Section 5503(c) defines ‘public’ as “affecting or likely to affect persons
    in a place to which the public or a substantial group has access; among the